Legislative Servitude: How Transparency Became the Lobbyist's Coercion Tool
[…] OpenSecrets (Center for Responsive Politics), “Revolving Door: Former Members of the 117th Congress,” 2024. Available at: https://www.opensecrets.org/revolving. Data shows that 416 of the 583 former members who have left Congress since 1998 have become lobbyists or work for organizations that lobby, representing more than 60% of departing members. Historical comparison from Common Cause research showing that only 3% of departing members became lobbyists in 1974, before the modern revolving door phenomenon accelerated. ↩
18 U.S.C. § 207, “Restrictions on former officers, employees, and elected officials of the executive and legislative branches.” Current federal law imposes a one-year cooling-off period on former senior Congressional staff (those earning 75% or more of a member’s salary, approximately $130,500 as of 2024) from lobbying their former chamber. This restriction applies to roughly 3,000 senior Congressional staff members. ↩